Work Experience

Jan 2017 - Nov 2017

Lead Consultant, Creative Associates International Inc.

Nov 2011 - 20 Jan 2017

Chairperson, Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission (IEBC) - Kenya.

May 2009 - Nov 2011

Chairperson, Interim Independent Electoral Commission of Kenya (IIEC) - Kenya.

Jul 2008 - May 2009

Legal Consultant, UNDP - United Nations Development Programme - Somalia.

Dec 2007 - Apr 2009

Director, Water Resources Mnanagement Authority (WARMA) - Kenya

.

Jun 2006 - Sep 2006

Commissioner, Office of the President - Kiruki Commission of Inquiry

Jun 2006 - May 2009

General Legal Counsel/Special Legal Adviser, Transitional Federal Government of Somalia - Somalia.

May 2006 - May 2006

Legal Consultant, UNPOS - United Nations Political Office for Somalia.

July 2004 - Mar 2011

Board Member, Garissa High School - Kenya.

.

Feb 2004 - May 2009

Managing Partner, Ibrahim Issack & Company Advocates - Kenya.

Nov 2000 - Jan 2006

Commissioner, Constituition of Kenya Review Commission

Jan 1998 - Jan 2004

Partner & Head of Litigation Department, Ibrahim Issack & Company Advocates - Kenya

1997 - 1997

Deputy Returning Officer, Electoral Commission of Kenya (ECK)

Jan 1995 - Dec 1997

Associate Legal Practitioner, Mohammed Ibrahim & Associates - Kenya.

1992 - 1992

Presiding Officer, Electoral Commission of Kenya (ECK) - Kenya.

Related Experience on Elections

Observed elections as a member of the Observer Missions of the AU, Commonwealth, IGAD, COMESA and independently to the following countries; India, Namibia, Ethiopia, Sweden, France, Germany, USA, Brazil, Guyana, Nigeria, Ghana, Tunisia, South Africa, South Korea, Canada, Australia, Djibouti, Angola, Malawi and Solomon Islands

February - March 2011

Head of the AU Election Observer Mission to Nigeria’s Presidential and Parliamentary Elections

.

December 2012

Head of the EISA Observer Mission to the Ghana General Elections

April 2016

Head of the IGAD Election Observer Mission to the Djibouti Presidential Elections

2011 & 2019 Respectively

Member, AU Pre-Election assessment mission in Ethiopia and Malawi

2010 - 2012

Chairperson, East African Community – Electoral Commission Forum (EAC-ECF) Arusha, Tanzania

June 2015 - January 2017

Chairperson, Executive Committee of the Association of African Electoral Authorities (AAEA) Accra, Ghana

2012 - 2017

Member, Committee and Chairperson, Commonwealth Electoral Network Steering Committee (CEN) London

November 2012 - January 2017

Member, Executive Board and Chair of the Audit and Oversight Committee of the Association of World Electoral Bodies (AWEB) based in Seoul, South Korea

Member, Roster of Election Experts, with African Union (AU), United Nations and India International Institute of Democracy & Elections Management (IIIDEM)